The INDIVIDUALIST

A Wiki about biochemical individuality

Paleoserology

See Also

Description

Frequencies of blood groups O, A, B, and AB in typical populations

(1)

Low A, virtually no B

PopulationPlaceNumber TestedOABABpq r
Am. Indians (Utes)Montana13897.42.6000.0130.00.987
Am. Indians (Toba)Argentina19498.51.5000.00700.993
Am. Indians (Sioux)S. Dakota10091.07.02.000.0350.0100.955
Am. Indians (Kwakiutl)B. Columbia12385.412.22.400.0630.0130.926

Moderate A, virtually no B

PopulationPlaceNumber TestedOABABpq r
Am. Indians (Navaho)N. Mexico35977.722.5000.12500.875
Am. Indians (Pueblo)Jemez N. M. etc.31078.420.01.600.1050.0070.885

High A, little B

PopulationPlaceNumber TestedOABABpq r
Am. Indians (Bloods)Montana6917.481.201.40.58300.417
Am. Indians (Blackfeet)Montana11523.576.5000.51500.485
Australian AboriginesSouth Australia5442.657.4000.34600.654
Australian AboriginesWest Australia24348.151.9000.30600.694
BasquesSan Sebastian9157.241.700.2390.0080.756
Am. Indians (Shoshone)Wyoming6051.645.o1.61.60.2640.010.7,8
PolynesiansHawaii41336.560.82.20.50.3820.0180.604
EskimoCape Farewell48441.153.83.51.40.3330.0270.642
Australian AboriginesQueensland44758.637.83.600.2,60.0230.766
Am. Indians (Flatheads)Montana25851.542.24.71.60.2500.0320.7,8

Fairly high A, and some B

PopulationPlaceNumber TestedOABABpq r
W. GeorgiansTiflis70759.134.46.10.40.50.0380.769
EnglishLondon42247.942.48.31.40.2500.0500.692
BelgiansLiege350046.741.98.33.10.2570.0580.684
SpanishSpain117241.546.59.22.20.2940.0680.645
SwedesStockholm63337.946.19.56.50.3010.073o.616
IcelandersIceland80055.732.19.62.60.1900.0620.747
DanesCopenhagen126140.745.310.53.50.2900.0780.638
FrenchParis126539.842.311.86.s0.2760.0880.632
Armeniansfr. Turkey33027.353.952.76.10.3790.1500.523
IrishDublin39955.231.112.11.70.1860.0760.744
LappsFinland9433.052.212.82.10.3230.0780.574
MelanesiansNew Guinea50037.644.413.24.80.2930.0990.613
MicronesiansSaipan29350.533.814.01.70.2070.0930.711
GreeksAthens120042.039.614.23.70.2540.1020.648
GermansBerlin39,17436.542.514.56.50.2850.1100.604
TurksIstamboul50033.842.614.88.80.2930.1160.581

High A and high B

PopulationPlaceNumber TestedOABABpq r
E. GeorgiansTiflis127436.842.315.05.90.2830.1130.607
BulgariansSofia606032.144.455.48.10.3080.1230.567
HungariansBudapest62436.141.815.96.20.2820.1200.6o1
WelshN. towns59247.932.816.23.!0.2,060.1080.692
ItaliansSicily54045.933.417.33.40.2130.1180.678
SiameseBangkok25337.117.835.29.90.1480.2570.595
SyriansMeshghara30039.339.017.54.60.2580.1240.628
FinnsHanle97234.042.417.16.50.285o.1.260.583
BerbersAlgiers30039.037.618.64.60.2510.1340.625
GermansDanzig188833.141.618.07.30.2880.2390.575
UkrainiansKharkov31036.438.421.63.60.26,0.5580.604
JapaneseTokyo29,79930.138.421.99.70.2790.1720.549
JapaneseKyoto620529.238.022.210.60.2790.1770.541
EstoniansEstonia184432.336.622.48.70.2610.1700.589
MadagascansMadagascar26645.527.522.54.50.1800.1510.674
RussiansMoscow48931.934.424.98.80.2500.1890.565
AbyssiniansAbyssinia40042.826.525.35.00.1780.1720.654
EgyptiansCairo50227.338.525.58.80.2880.2030.523

References


1. William C. Boyd. Genetics And The Races of Man, Little Brown and Company, Boston (1950)

.