The INDIVIDUALIST

A Wiki about biochemical individuality

Paleoserology

See Also

Description

World distribution of ABO blood types by groups of people. (1)

All numbers are % of 100% of that particular population

BALKAN OABAB
Albanians3843136
Greeks 4042145
Romanians 3441196
Serbians 3842165
Bulgarians 3244158
Turks 4334186
Hungarians 3643165
Gypsies in Hungary 29273510
WEST MEDITERANEAN.OABAB
Basques 514441
French 434773
Italians Milano 4641113
Sardinia5026195
Spanish3847105
Portugal355384
SCANDINAVIA OABAB
Danish 4144114
Swedish3847105
Norvegians395084
Islandians5632103
Finnish 3441187
Lapps-Mongoloids296344
BALTIC OABAB
Lithuanians 403420 6
Latvians 3237247
Estonians3436238
WEST EUROPE OABAB
Austrians3644136
French 434773
Belgians 474283
Dutch 454393
English474293
Scotts5134123
Irish 5235103
Swiss404983
USA-Europeans4541104
WEST SLAVSOABAB
Polish 3339209
Czechs 3044135
Slovaks 4237165
EAST SLAVS OABAB
Russians 3336238
Ukrainians 3740186
URAL ZONE OABAB
Chuvash 3029337
Tatars 28302913
CAUCASUS OABAB
Georgians 4537124
Armenians 3149146
JEWS OABAB
Jews-Germany 4241125
Jews- Poland 3341188
PERSIANS OABAB
Iranians 3833227
ARABS OABAB
Arabs 3431296
Egyptians 3336248
ETHIOPIANS O A B AB
Ethiopians 4327255
EAST ASIA OABAB
Ainu-Japan 17323218
Chinese-Peking 29273213
Chinese-Canton 4623256
Phillipinos 4522276
Koreans 28323110
Thais 3722338
HINDUSTAN OABAB
Hindus-Bombay 32292811
Gypsies-Hungary 29273510
AMERICAN INDIANS OABAB
Eskimos-Alaska 3844135
Eskimos-Greenland543952
Blackfoot 178201
Peru Indians 100000
Navajo 732700
Mayas 98111

References


1. The charts are based on the figures of L. Beckman, A Contribution to the Physical Anthropology and Population Genetics of Sweden; Lund, Sweden, 1959.

.