The INDIVIDUALIST

A Wiki about biochemical individuality

Paleoserology

Subgroups of A and AB in Various Populations (Arranged in order of increasing ratio A2 to A1)

PopulationPlaceNumber TestedOA1A2BA1BA2BRatio A2/A1
EskimoAlaska25443.342.5011.92.400
Am. IndiansTacoma,Wash.12073.325.800.8000
Am. Indians (Utes)Utah10498.11.900000
Am. Indians (Navaho)N. Mexico22876.723.300000
JapaneseJapan40030.837.2022.09.50.50
ChineseN.Y.C.13831.232.6027.58.700
PolynesiansHawaii41336.56o.802.20.500
IndonesiansJava, etc.29651.822.6021.34.400
PapuansNew Guinea20045.528.5019.07.000
FijiansFiji20043.534.0016.56.o0o
PolynesiansEaster Island2254.545.500000
Australian aboriginesAustralia64956.143.900000
FilipinosLeyte, Samar,etc.38245.021.70.327.06.000.01
Am. Indians (Mapuches)Chile20586.88.30.53.41.000.06
Asiatic Indians15634.023.11.937.23.20.60.08
Latvians17232.037.42.919.27.80.80.08
EgyptiansCairo37827.837.03.224.65.61.80.09
SyriansBoarij12724.432.33.23.17.91.60.10
E. GeorgeansTiflis13839.831.93.618.83.62.20.I I
ArmeniansTurkey34027.649.14.413.24.11.50.11
EgyptiansAssiut41224.630.43.631.66.13.90.12
Arabs, BedouinBaghdad41829.431.13.624.910.11.00.12
Arabs, Bedouin (Rwala)Syrian Desert20843.319.32.930.32.41.90.15
UkrainiansKharkov31036.533.95.121.32.31.00.15
W. GeorgiansTiflis26857.525.43.710.11.91.50.15
IraqisBaghdad38633.726.94.428.25.71.00.16
SyriansMeshghara19944.734.26.o11.61.52.00.18
GermansGermany41740.137.57.011.33.30.80.19
EnglishLondon34546.435.97.58.41.20.60.21
RussiansMoscow50032.028.56.524.26.02.80.22
EnglishSheffield42134.043.210.210.02.10.50.23
EgyptiansCairo51626.629.16.627.17.03.50.25
RussiansLeningrad76333.730.87.620.84.o3.10.25
SwedesSweden120037.936.99.810.33.91.20.27
DanesCopenhagen183540.032.79.812.42.82.30.30
FinnsFinland712033.932.310.715.84.42.90.33
Spanish (m)San Sebastian16147.234.81 .85.o1.20034
Am. NegroesN.Y.C.18948.519.&6.822.81.61.10.35
IrishDublin39955.221.79.511.81.0o.80.44
WelshN. Towns59047.321.611.616.32.60.50.54
BasquesSan Sebastian6451.531.215.61.6000.54

Attribution

From: Genetics And The Races of Man, William C. Boyd. Little Brown and Company, Boston (1950)

.